Location formerly cited as NS 6060 6308.

For predecessor bridge (NS c. 6061 6309), see NS66SW 959.

Rutherglen Bridge [NAT]

Rutherglen Bridge, Main Street, opened in 1896, replacing a five-arched structure built in 1776. The present bridge has three flat segmental arches, faced in granite.

J R Hume 1974.

Rutherglen Bridge. From Main Street to Shawfield Drive. 1893-6. Engineer Crouch and Hogg of Glasgow; contractor Morrison and Mason. With the dignified and rather solemn aesthetic of a Glasgow civic bridge in the expected material, grey granite. 18m (60ft) wide, three arches of lowsegmental form, supported on V-jointed piers and abutments, solid pilasters over both. A rounded solidity charcaterises the details at arch springings, caps of cutwaters, and the copings of the solid parapets.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This bridge carries a public road (Main Street, Rutherglen) across the River Clyde between Rutherglen (to the S) and Dalmarnock (to the N). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Glasgow (to the N) and Govan (to the S).

The location cited for this bridge defines the centre of the main span. The available map evidence indicates that the structure extends from NS c. 60570 63039 to NS c. 60627 63123.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 December 2005.