A German Working prisoner-of-war camp noted in R J C Thomas, Project Report (Twentieth Century Military Recording Project, Prisoner-of-War Camps [1939-1948]), National Monuments Records Centre, English Heritage, July 2003 has been identified from a vertical air photograph (106G/Scot/UK 140 [Pt.II], 5167-5168, flown 3 July 1946), in an area to the NE of Johnstone Castle (NS46SW 16.00).

The camp, built within the former estate grounds, forms an irregular rectangle between the Castle and the Kings Road to the E. It is bounded by a single perimeter fence and visible on the photographs are at least 155 huts of different types. There are a further 26 huts outside the perimeter fence, presumably for staff accommodation. Entrance to the camp was from the Beith Road.

The camp has been completely removed as postwar housing developements, mainly Elm Drive and Willow Drive have been built over the site.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2005