A large military accmmodation camp has been identified from RAF WW II and postwar vertical air photographs (NLA 71, 4052-4054, flown 9 September 1943 and CPE/Scot/UK 290, Pt.III, 5198-5199, flown 2 September 1947). The camp was situated imemdiately N of the A97 where it leaves the M90 via a roundabout. The area occupied by the camp has now been built over by a service station, falconery and information bureau.

The 1943 air photographs only show part of the camp which may have been constructed originally to house personnel from Balado Bridge airfield (NO00SE 26.00). A large number of small huts can be seen along with several Nissen type, many of which have been camouflaged. In addition a small shooting range situated on the N side of the camp and various sports fields can also be seen.

The 1947 air photographs show the full extent of the camp including a group of Nissen huts immediately W of the railway junction station for Kinross and another smaller group to the S of the A97.

More recent aerial photography (All Scotland Survey, 51888 109-110, flown 14, 18 June 1988) shows that the area fomerly occupied by the camp has had a modern service station built over the southern half. However, some hut bases are visible on the 1988 photographs.

Though the camp may have been used by personnel from the nearby airfield, the size would suggest it provided accommodation for other units and it has been suggested that it possibly was used to house Polish Troops, during and after the war.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2005