A military camp linked to Balado Airfield has been identified from vertical air photographs taken in 1947 (CPE/Scot/UK 290, Pt.III, 5202-5204, flown 2 September 1947) in an area immediately W of Braidmyre Wood.

The huts are set around the edge of the semi-ssquare field and at least twenty-two are visible on the photographs. several types of huts can be seen including pitched roofed wooden, Nissen type and several small strcutures. A large complex of huts, E-shaped in plan was set at the very edge of the woods.

A further small group of eight huts are visible on the photographs at the S edge of Dirley Moor Plantation (centred NT 0814 0391).

It is not known what part in the support for the airfield these groups of huts were used.

The area was in use as a piggery (OS 1:1000 scale map [1985], but it has now been built over by new housing. One hut and an emergency air-raid shelter are depicted on the current OS 1:2500 scale digital map immediately E of a house annotated 'Coorie Glaggan'.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2005