NT 26195 73860 A programme of historic building recording was undertaken in August and September 2003 as the first phase of archaeological works at Waverley Vaults and New Street car park. The vaults consist of 30 brick-vaulted chambers on stone footings, with a number of lift shafts and offices remaining within. The original doors and their fittings were still in place. In addition to this, a record was made of a c 1940s building located above ground in the New Street car park.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Stannifer Developments.

D Sproat 2003

NT 262 738 Evaluation trenching was undertaken in February 2004 as the third phase of archaeological works in advance of development (DES 2002, 53; DES 2003, 73), to investigate if any archaeological remains survived beneath the late 19th-century railway goods yard vaults. Two substantial walls relating to the 18th- and early 19th-century occupation of the site were revealed. One of these walls cut through cultivation soil up to 1m deep.

An excavation followed in May 2004, targeting the areas of the vaults where the evaluation had revealed potentially significant remains. The evaluation areas were expanded to reveal a fuller extent of substantial 18th- and early 19th-century walls and the cultivation soil which preceded them. The presence of clay pipe and post-medieval pottery fragments from the full depth of this soil suggests it relates to 17th- and 18th-century gardens that cartographic evidence indicates occupied this site. The survival of cultivation soil here concords with similar deposits found slightly to the E of the site along Calton Road.

A watching brief was also undertaken during the demolition of the Waverley Vaults. A cross-section of the vaults was recorded.

Sponsor: NULAP.

R Toolis and D Sproat 2004.