Type Architecture Notes

OWNER: Earl of Strathmore

National Library:

Country Life 31st July 1928 p.60

Mitchell Library:

Annan Vol. (2-58) nos 38, 39, 40

NMRS REFERENCE:

Photocopy of the original letter in the National Library of Scotland (Acc 4796 F 1/48) from Sir William Forbes (Aberdeen) to his son William Forbes, banker, Edinburgh, 27th June 1802, concerning the castle and grounds. Also refers to the making of the garden at Brechin Castle.

NMRS NOTES:

Glamis Castle Drawings

NMRS Photographic Survey of drawings held at Glamis Castle including plans for alterations 1868; new bridge designed by D Waterston, Architect 1898; designs for additions 1873; drawings for restoration after fire by D Waterston 1924; design for a Baronial Lodge (Wardrop and Reid?); Survey Plan (MacGibbon and Ross, 1887); design for a gateway 1880; Elevation of an Adamesque door (at 20 St James' Square); design for sideboard and recess in Dining Room, 1852; design for Great Hall fireplace by Arthur Castings; late 18th century designs for additions; design for formal gardens by Arthur Castings and associated garden buildings; survey plan of 'Woodlands at Glamis', 1810; Survey plan with pictorial borders depicting the castle and garden buildings by James Winter, 1746; design for a landscape garden by James Abercrombie Junior, 1768; survey plan of park by John Blackadder and Son, 1810 and a design for a semi-circular court of offices at Glamis attributed to the Adam office mid 18th century.

NMRS NOTES:

Glamis Castle Drawings copied by NMRS :

A second batch of Glamis Drawings copied in May 1992. The numbering system is that of the existing Inventory ('P' series. Designs for gardens not numbered in 'P' series'). The drawings were copied selectively. The very large size ones comprise the third batch and may be photographed out of sequence. The drawings are held in the Muniment Room at Glamis. Permission to reproduce from Earl of Strathmore.

NMRS NOTES:

Glamis- St Michael's and All Angels Episcopal Church.

Private chapel to the Earl of Strathmore. Paintings on roof of Our Lord's Life, Apostles and altar piece by Van de Witt.

Chapel located in NE corner wing, added 1679-83 and restored 1866.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish National Portrait Gallery:

SMT magazine June 1950 - photographs and article

SMT magazine Coronation Annual 1953- photographs and article

SMT magazine July 1928 p.60 - photographs

NMRS Library

See copy of letter from Harry Gordon Slade 265/1V/1992 to Helen Smailes SNPG re. Liddel's design of Dining Room and Furniture etc.

NMRS NOTES:

O'Brian Sketches. Pencil view 1817. Sketchbook missing at time of upgrade 04.02.04