NLO: Mealasta [name: NA 991 215]

Eilean Mealasta [name: NA 980 215].

Possibly on map sheet NA92NE.

Formerly entered as NB35NE 8022 (unlocated).

4 February 1854, MAZEPPA, Liverpool to Geelong, general cargo, 10 supposed dead. Wrecked. At Isle of Lewis. The after part of the hull was washed ashore at Malista Uig, and broke up, portions of her cargo were also washed Stranded. Lloyds List. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette.

Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1854 (1854-55 (75) XXXIV.359)

Stornoway, 11th Feb. Part of the hull of a vessel named the MAZEPPA, bottom up, was cast ashore at Mailsta Uig on the 4th Feb., and has since gone to pieces; a small part of the cargo is strewed along the coast of Lewes and Harris, it consists of assorted wares for the Australian market in a damaged state; also two casks of brandy marked 'J. & F. Martell, M.L.', and 14 boxes of cheese 'S. H. & Co.'. (Mem. - The MAZEPPA, Jones, sailed from Liverpool 16th Jan., for [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 506).

(Classified as wooden brig with general cargo: date of loss cited as 27 January 1854). Mazeppa: wreckage was washed ashore at Malista Uig, Lewis. Registration: Liverpool. Built 1831. 134 tons register.

(Location of loss cited as N58 10.0 W7 10.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary. The date and location cited by Whittaker apply to the recorded discovery of wreckage. The vessel presumably foundered and broke up offshore, probably beyond Scottish waters.

The location of Malista Uig is not noted in any of the available gazetteers, and it remains unclear whether this vessel was lost on the W (Atlantic) or E (North Minch) side of this extensive island.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 August 2003.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Malista Uig is probably to be equated with Mealasta, which lies within the parish of Uig on the W (Atlantic) side of the island. Mealasta itself lies inland, but the name evidently applies across a considerable area.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 October 2008.