(Location cited as NO 405 304). Bonded warehouses, Seagate. A group of warehouses, dating from the late 19th century. The most attractive is a 3-storey, 5- by 5-bay classical block with rusticated ground floor and rubble upper floors, dated 1868, architect C J Bisset, and the most elaborate a 4-storey attic and basement, 16-bay block in free Renaissance style, built 1897, architect, David Baxter. Others are a 5-storey, 3- by 9-bay, red-brick block with crow-stepped gables and a 5-torey, 7-bay, red-brick block with bands of sandstone through the ground floor and a matching 2-storey, 8-bay office block. Round the corner in Trades Lane are two red-brick warehouses, one 4-storey and basement, 8-bay, and the other 5-storey and basement, 8-bay, both with round-headed openings on the ground floor.

J R Hume 1977.

A complex of multi-storeyed bonded warehouses situated between Seagate, Candle Lane and Trades Lane, and dating from the early twentieth century. In a city noted for its stone buildings, the complex is unusual because of its fine facades of red facing brick from the Cleghorn Terra Cotta Company, Glasgow.

The central part of the complex has been demolished, as have the inner bays of the main buildings, leaving the outward facing brick facades intact, and converting the buildings into flatted dwellings. At the time of visit in August 1995, this process had been completed for the block at 31-5 Trades Lane, but was in progress for the two blocks at 99 Seagate and 2-4 Candle Lane, which had recently been cut through, revealing their internal structure. The Candle Lane block comprised an arrangement of round cast-iron columns supporting wooden beams and floors, with a wooden pitched roof. In contrast, the Seagate block has a ferro-concrete 'Hennebique' internal frame, with re-inforced concrete columns, floors and flat roof. Both blocks have facades of red facing brick, and are to be converted into flatted dwellings. Like the first block in Trades Lane, the new rear elevation is likely to be built using modern polychrome brick.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO) 30 August 1995.