NLO: Crossapol [name: NM 127 531]

Crossapol Bay [name centred NM 139 526]

Coll [name centred NM 20 57]

Tiree [name centred NM 00 45].

Formerly entered as NM15SW 9126 at cited location NM 1429 5130 (N56 34 W6 39.6).

Supposed loss of boat and five lives. It was reported on Wednesday by the master of the West Highland steamer CLAYMORE, that last Saturday, a boat containing five men, belonging to a stranded steamer on Coll Island, had left for the nearest telegraph station to despatch information as to their whereabouts. Up to the time of the CLAYMORE leaving the island, they had not been heard of. It is feared that the boat may have been swamped, and the occupants drowned.

[The above must refer to the loss of the BICKLEY on 16th October 1884].

Source: Oban Times, 18 October 1884.

6 October 1884, BICKLEY, 7 yrs old, Belfast registered, Lloyd's 100 A.1., last surveyed 4/84, iron steamship, 401 tons, 17 crew, Master W.Malwood, Owner Ulster SS Co. Line, Belfast. Departed Liverpool for Copenhagen carrying general cargo, 5 lives lost. Wind calm. Stranded Crossapol Bay, Island of Coll, W.Coast of Scotland.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).

BICKLEY (s). Tobermory, Oct. 6, 5 10 p.m.. The BICKLEY (s), of Belfast, Mahood, from Liverpool for Copenhagen, went ashore on rocks at "Island" this morning: engine-room and after tank full of water: position serious.

Source: Maritime Intelligence, Shipping & Mercantile Gazette and LL, No. 14,706, London, Tuesday October 7 1884

BICKLEY (s). The following telegrams have passed concerning the above vessel:-

From Belfast, Oct. 4.--"BICKLEY ashore Crossipoll, Coll Island: enging-room full water and after tank: no sea on: valuable general cargo from Liverpool". From Glasgow, Oct. 7.- "BICKLEY (s) ashore at Coll: underwriters of 2,000 here deeming prompt action necessary, propose despatching at once from Ardrossan experienced agent, salvage steamer, steam pumps, and diver to her assistance: please wire immediately concurrence of your underwriters."

From London, Oct. 7, to Glasgow. -- "Underwriters here concur in porposed action to send assistance from Ardrossan: use utmost despatch".

BICKLEY (s). The following telegram was received yesterday by the Glasgow Underwriters' Association form their special agent Mr. Anderson: "Coll (via E Oban), Oct. 29, 7 40 p.m.. SEAMEW (s) and AMBROSINE (s) both at wreck this morning: sea still heavy: cannot possibly do any work until weather moderates".

Source: Maritime Intelligence, Shipping & Mercantile Gazette and LL, No. 14,727, London, Friday October 31 1884.

BICKLEY (s). The following are copies of two letters received by the Glasgow Underwriters' Association form their special agent, Mr. Anderson: - Arinagorn, Coll., Oct. 24. The weather moderated this morning. We proceeded at daylight to wreck, the sea being so heavy we could not board her: we lay all day thinking the sea would go down, but it increased and we were forced to run here for shelter. Oct. 27. - Wind increased to a gale, and we were forced to lie here until this morning, when wind having shifted to N, and more moderate, we left again at daylight and got to wreck, but sea still too heavy to attempt to board her. Wind again shifted to SW. We were forced to ride here, and it is presently blowing a gale. We observed to-day that the ship has altered her position, has now six feet more list seaward, chain plates of forerigging are broken on port side. Topgallant forecastle beams and decks washed away, and topgallant bulwarks broken and swinging with the sea. When weather moderates that we can get on board I will report all further damage she has sustained during these gales, which I fear is considerable. Cargo last reported as being on deck aft still remains there. A large quantity of cargo in afterhold all ready for slinging first opportunity.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1846).

(Classified as iron steamship, with general cargo: date of loss cited as 6 October 1884). Bickley: This vessel stranded in Crossipol [Crossapol] Bay, Coll. Capt. Mahood. (Capt. Malwood?).

Registration: Belfast. Built 1877. 631grt. Length: 54m. Beam: 9m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 34.5 W6 40.0).