Location formerly entered as NS 8524 8013.

For (predecessor) Port Maxwell canal locks and basins, see NS87NE 102.

For adjacent (to S) portion of the Antonine Wall, see NS87NE 57.01.

Falkirk Wheel

(Rotating Boat Lift) [NAT]

Current OS map (GIS), March 2006.

Visited in August 2001 to record the moving components of the Falkirk Wheel immediately prior to installation.

Survey completed in December 2001 to record the site prior to the flooding of the canal basin. At the time, the rotating boat lift had been assembled, and was functioning and undergoing tests.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), August 2001.

Millennium Wheel and Aqueduct, off Lime Road. By Robert Matthew, Johnson-Marshall and partners, in association with British Waterways, 1999-2000. Prominent display of engineering, the single most ambitious part of the canal reopening.

[Structure described in detail].

J Gifford and F A Walker 2002.

Falkirk Wheel: this rotating canal lift connects the Forth and Clyde Canal [lower] with the Edinburgh and Glasgow Union Canal [upper], which has been extended for about 1.4km along the S side of the Edinburgh-Glasgow railway line. A tunnel (NS87NE 31.05) carries the Union Canal under the railway and the Antonine Wall (NS87NE 57.01), onto the aqueduct leading to the wheel.

The first rotating boat lift in the world, this structure raises and lowes boats 25m. There is a visitor centre at its base.

The Falkirk Wheel occupies the site of a former tar distllery, which burnt out in 2002.

G Hutton 2002.

This impressive structure is situated in well-tended recreational parkland to the W of Falkirk. Built against a steep slope to the S, it is visible from a considerable distance around. The upper levels command a broad vista extending across the Campsie Hills, Ochil Hills and the Highland fringe.

The Wheel first turned on 11 December 2001.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 March 2006.