NLO: Inch Garvie [NT 136 795].

2nd November 1884, FREMAD, 23 yrs old, registered Norway, wooden schooner, 48 tons, 4 crew. Master and Owner S. E. Salvesen, Grimstad, Norway. Departed Borrowstoneness [Bo'ness] for Grimstad, carrying coal. Wind calm, stranded Inchgarvie, Firth of Forth.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).

FREMAD. North Queensferry, Nov. 7, 5 15 p.m.. The Norwegian schooner FREMAD, stranded on Inchgarvie Island, Firth of Forth, on the 2d inst.. Cargo (coal) saved. Vessel has become a total wreck.

Source: Maritime Intelligence, Shipping & Mercantile Gazette and LL, No. 14,734, London, Saturday November 8 1884.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1949).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 2 November 1884). This vessel stranded on Inchgarvie.

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location of this loss may lie within the quasi-administrative areas designated as Maritime - West Lothian or Maritime - Fife.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 October 2001.