The remains of a WWII Starfish decoy site (SF13e) are visible at this location on RAF air photographs (106G/UK1025: 4312 and 4313) taken on 26 November 1945. Clusters where basket fires once stood, bounded by firebreak trenches, cover much of the area described in NS55SW 79.00. A structure visible at NS 5412 5184 may be the decoy control bunker.

Information from RCAHMS (KM) 4 December 2002.

Further examination of the vertical air photographs taken in 1945 show that this Starfish had three distinctive groups of 'basket fires'. They are visible at c.NS 5412 5247, c.NS 5405 5229 and c.NS 5408 5237 with the largest group at the first ngr whilst that at NS 5405 5229 straddles the track that leads to the W. No evidence can be seen on the phtographs for the 'anti aircraft gun emplacement remains' recorded under NS55SW 79.01, however the placing of such a site amongst the installations for a Starfish decoy site is not unkown, other examples being found in Scotland.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), May 2008.