Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

Thomas Clayton c.1743 - plasterwork

Archibald Chessels, wright - cleaning floors in east jamb 1753 William Edgar 1735 - joiner work

George Anderson - finishing and setting up marble chimneypieces 1753/4

Built as a hunting lodge for James, fifth Duke of Hamilton.

Opened to the public along with part of the High Parks estate in lieu of death duties, 30 September 1987, following ten-year restoration from ruin at total cost of £7m. First phase of conversion to visitor centre, involving enclosure of the open kennel courtyard by a pyramid roof, carried out by Brooke Millar Peden 1996. Roof of natural slate, covering prefabricated steel roof trusses and rafters, supported by slim columns. A new main doorway created in S elevation garden wall.

RIAS 1996; Prospect 1987

James Stirling Maxwell Fairlie MSS

The other house is the keeper's house and kennels which William Adam built for the Duke of Hamilton in Cadzow Park. To the keeper's house and kennels he added a large banqueting room very large and lofty with fine plaster decorations and a large panel at the end enclosing a life size portrait horse on which the Duke won some famous race. I suppose this room was intended for luncheon or tea for large shooting parties. This building is well worth a visit and I should like to take you over to it some day. It has a lovely garden and a terrace overlooking the steep and lovely gorge of the Avon. The buildings were designed as a feature on the sky-line as seen from Hamilton Palace from which they were about a mile and a half distant. This curious establishment is called Chatelherault from the Duke's french title. It appears in Petruvius Scoticus but without details of the large room.

The painting was removed for safety during the war.

Simpson and Brown photographs

Box 3 album no 29

1983 exterior views with scaffolding

Box 6 album no 91

1988 eight details, mainly interior

NMRS - notes on building ( D5/LA(P))

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Record Office

Building of 'the dog kennel' [Chatelherault] Account included in report of claims made by John Adam, Architect, on behalf of himself and his father, William, against the Duke of Hamilton. It amounts to #2,392 and covers the years 1731-1743. Other accounts indicate that Robert Mein was paid as mason-foreman.

Hamilton Archives 449/4/2&3

2 accounts for finishing & setting up marble chimneypieces