Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Robert Adam 1782-90 (Clerk of Works Mr Cairncross)

Wardrop & Reid, 1880, proposed adds & alts

DALQUHARRAN CASTLE DRAWINGS

NMRS Photographic survey of drawings for Dalquharran Castle including: two letters from Robert Adam to Thomas Kennedy 1786 and 1789; an inventory of 1837; a survey of the estate by Hugh rodger 1781; designs for additions by Wardrop and Reid 1880; Letting particulars for 1893, 1903 and 1904; and a photograph album showing the Castle and estate c. 1885.

Copied 1980 Inventory 111

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Dalquharran Estate: Material Belonging to Col. MacFarlan

A MD1-3 Manuscripts Containing 2 letters from Robert Adam to Thomas Kennedy of Dunure (whose interest is increased as they touch on Adam's wider architectural practice in Scotland towards the end of his life) and an inventory of a very full and detailed nature of 1837.

B MD4-12 Architectural drawings containing 2 sets of floor plans for the proposed additions of wings by Wardrop and

Reid of Edinburgh in February and March of 1880. The wings were executed but probably not quite as either of those plans intend. The drawings are individually rolled and being waxed tracings are now exceptionally brittle and thus their future depends on very great care being exercised for their protection.

C MD13-15 Printed Material. 3 sets of printed letting particulars for 1893, 1903 and 1904, giving a very full description of the house at this period and the estate in general.

D MD16,17 Typed Material. Containing an interesting account of the old castle and an unidentified topographical description of 1789, recording the state reched in Adam's new building and a tour of the old house. A sketch mentioned as taken by Capt. Grose's sketch is now in the collection of the National Gallery of Scotland. (That of D.N. Casthe was engraved and published in 1806 (AYD/70/23))

E MD18-20 Loose Photographs. Containing an important photograph of the house before the addition of Wardrop and Reid's wings.

F MD 21 Photograph Album. Containing a pleasant late-Victorian record of the House after its extension when occupied by the family, also views on the estate and connected properties. (27 photographs)

This material in conjunction with the drawings in the collection of the Royal Institute of Architects in Scotland give the NMRS a particularly complete record of the house, to add to the Soane material and the photographs recording its ruined state.