Type Architecture Notes

Amulree Church is situated on a knoll to the SW of the Hotel. Built to a simple design, it measures approximately 70ft by 26ft, and on the W gable is a bellcote with weathercote, on E gable an arrow-shaped wethervane.

Constructed between 1743 and 1752, remodelled in 1881-2.

The bell was cast in 1519, repaired in 1982, and was probably the work of Willem van den Ghein I. An inscription in old Flemish reads 'I was cast in the year of our Lord 1519'.

During the course of repairs in 1989-90, inspection revealed that the vestry and porch were later additions as well as the more decorative style, size and placement of fenestration.

Internally simple, lit by six windows, the interior of the knave was shortened after 1958, to provide space for a Sunday school and meeting place and the inside gallery was boarded up to assist with economies in heating, it reduced the congregation area to about 120 persons.

The architect was a John Douglas of Edinburgh (one of a possible three at work in Edinburgh at that time), a near contemporary of William Adam and it is possible that the same person was responsible for the design of Killin church, the 'Palladianisation' of Blair Castle, alterations at Taymouth Castle and the repairs to the palace of Holyrood.

N Enniskillen 1990

EXTERNAL REFERENCE