(NS 7931 9369). The Town House of Stirling was built between 1703 and 1705, incorporating part of the earlier tolbooth. In 1785, the building was extended eastwards, and a court-house and jail were added to the S between 1806 and 1811. The wall fronting on Broad Street is faced with ashlar and the one facing Jail Wynd is rendered in cement, the rest of the main building being in rubble. It stands two floors and a garret high.

As described.

Visited by OS (JP) 6 December 1973.

NS 7931 9369 Three 2 x 2m trial trenches were excavated prior to a proposed development in a courtyard to the N of the Tolbooth. Midden and demolition deposits were located in all three trenches, and the foundations of the Tolbooth were investigated. In the trenches to the E and W, the remains of mortar-bonded stone walls were located, pre-dating the present building (possibly pre-1473). In the central and eastern trenches possible stone structures of an even earlier date were located. In the eastern trench burnt daub or hearth material was encountered, possibly of medieval date.

Sponsor: Stirling Council.

M Roy 1999

NS 7931 9369 The report on the above trial excavation gave details of the excavation procedures and the findings. The trench was limited to a depth of 1.5m but the archaeological deposits continued past this level. However in some areas undisturbed subsoil was reached. Although earlier features were beginning to appear through the layer of burning the depth in the brief had been reached so work was stopped in order to protect the lower deposits. A trial trench past this depth uncovered masonry foundations, a possible cobbled surface and a posthole containing the post. Further historical research and analysis of the finds may help to date the structures and establish the sequence of urban development.

Sponsor: Stirling Council

NMRS MS/725/274 (GUARD 806. 2000)

NS 793 936 During December 1999, an excavation was carried out in the courtyard behind the Tolbooth (NMRS NS79SE 45) prior to the complete renovation of the building. A previous archaeological evaluation, consisting of three trial trenches in the courtyard, had uncovered a rich sequence of archaeological deposits dating to the medieval and post-medieval periods (DES 1999, 88). Area excavation proceeded in a 3m wide strip next to the E boundary wall of the courtyard, where a substantial cobbled surface was uncovered along with the stone foundations of several walls and buildings pre-dating the construction and subsequent extension of the Tolbooth in 1703. Historical records refer to executed prisoners being buried within the confines of the Tolbooth; therefore, care was taken to ensure that any human remains discovered during the watching brief or excavation were treated in an appropriate manner. Previously disturbed human remains were in fact uncovered during the watching brief. (GUARD 806).

R Will 2000

NS 7931 9369 Standing building survey, analysis and monitoring was undertaken of the Tolbooth during conversion of the structure to an arts centre in April-May 1999 and May-June 2000. The survey included a full drawn record of the earlier N wing and tower of the complex, and a general analysis of the entirety of the complex. Monitoring extended to the recording of sub-floor archaeological deposits throughout much of the structure and in parts of the courtyard.

Sub-floor excavations revealed a mass of structural remains and associated deposits that relate to the tenements already identified within the courtyard by GUARD. A very substantial clay-bonded footing to the S of the site appears to represent the original line of the St John Street frontage, while the original Broad Street frontage was also identified to the N. In places the N frontage walling survives to a height of 1m and contained the lower jambs of a street entrance. It is clear that within the N range these exposed walls are contiguous with parts of the standing fabric, particularly that of the S, courtyard-facing wall.

A considerable proportion of the medieval Tolbooth structure of c 1473 also appears to survive, including the tower (subsequently refaced externally) and much of its E and S walls. A test excavation within the structure revealed an extensive build-up of deposits relating to the construction of the Tolbooth; two make-up deposits consisting of midden-like levels containing a considerable quantity of ceramic and other domestic debris. Wall footings beneath the existing court may relate to its predecessor, the old council house and the jail that, from documentary sources, seem to have occupied the same site.

The extent of the reconstruction of the Tolbooth of c 1703-5, to designs by Sir William Bruce, was defined, including the refacing of the tower, the rebuilding of the W wall of the early Tolbooth and, following its purchase, the wholesale reconstruction of the tenement on the E side of the original structure including the encroachment by some 2m into Broad Street and the existing classical frontage. The existing roof structure survives from this phase of work as does the panelled first-floor council chamber.

Architectural fragments of classical detail recovered from the courtyard may relate to a refurbishment of the original court house by Alexander McGill, c 1710.

The subsequent evolution of the Tolbooth and wider complex largely follows that as defined by the RCAHMS, namely an eastwards expansion of the N range in 1785 (architect, Gideon Grey), the court and debtor's prison forming the W and S ranges respectively, to the designs of Richard Crichton in c 1806-11, and a general refurbishment by Wardrup & Brown in 1862.

An inhumation was located beneath the original pend below the court house that led from Jail Wynd into the prison courtyard, following removal of concrete flooring. Upon excavation this was found to lie within a pine coffin. The poorly preserved remains were that of a tall elderly male which, taken with the detailed documentation of the trial and execution, almost certainly represent the remains of Allan Mair, hung for the murder of his wife in Broad Street on 4th October 1843.

T Addyman 2000