Type Architecture Notes

ARCHITECT:

Niven & Wigglesworth, circa 1897

Thomas Mawson (garden design), circa 1900

Notes by CHC for SAHGB:

Dated 1896 replacing an earlier house built about 1780, called Kincardine Lodge. Designed by Niven and Wigglesworth for Mrs Pickering. Their idea of Scottish Baronial and Jacobean architecture, corbelled out turrets, pedimented dormers, large water spouts, all the features of a Mar Castle. Walls tendered with granite dressings. All oak inside. Niven and Wigglesworth's other works in Scotland include the Courier Building, Dundee, 1901-2, and Teith View, Doune, Perthshire 1895. Their decoration of the interior of the steamship Tantallon Castle bears some resemblance to the interior work to Kincardine House. The East Lodge dates from the early 19th century, the stables from c.1840, but principally 1873-4 by James Thomson of Crathes.

A scheme for the garden was supplied to Mrs Pickering by Thomas Mawson about 1900. He was introduced to his client by Sir William Cunliffe-Brooks of Glentana, for whom Mawson carried out work at Glentanar, including the new entrance to the Park and the widening of the Bridge of Ess, at Aboyne. It is not known whether the scheme was carried out.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Architectural Drawings at Kincardine House.