Date November 2000 - January 2001

NO 1185 2348 A preliminary evaluation established the survival of up to 3m of stratified medieval deposits within the site of a former garage adjacent to the Salvation Army Hall. The development plan was altered to preserve much of the archaeology in situ, but limited excavation was undertaken both inside and outside the hall.

The earliest remains indicated that the area was divided into plots in the 13th to 14th centuries. Most of the excavated deposits comprised thick spreads of midden, building up within an abandoned clay-bonded frontage structure during the 14th century. This apparently confirms a period of decline noted in previous excavations in Perth. Frontage structures were rebuilt in the later 14th to 15th century and later features included a capped cess pit. Although waterlogged remains were not recovered, finds include a candlestick and a finely decorated carved bone handle.

A small area of South Street itself was also excavated. The earliest surface comprised neatly laid cobbles. Later surfaces consisted of sand and gravel sandwiched between midden accumulations. In the post-medieval period clean dumps of sand suggest the street became paved, at least at its edges.

Full report lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Burns Architects for the Salvation Army.