NLO: Meall Geal [name: NB 563 607]

Port Alasdair [name: NB 557 600].

Possibly on map sheet NB55NE.

July 1885, DUNALISTAIR, 11 yrs old, registered Dundee, Lloyds 100 A1, last surveyed 7/85, iron barque, 1,696 tons, 27 crew. Master J. Sangster, Owner W. S. Croudace, Dundee. Departed Dundee for Cardiff in ballast with one passenger. Wind variable 1. Stranded Off Skjogar Point, Isle of Lewis, Hebrides.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1885-86 (1887 [C.5196] LXXIV.449).

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1818).

(Classified as iron barque, in ballast: date of loss cited as 31 July 1885). Dun Alistair: this vessel stranded off Skioger Point, Port Skerista Bay. Capt. Sangster.

Registration: Dundee. Built 1874. 1753grt. Length: 77m. Beam: 12m.

(Location of loss cited as N58 28.50 W6 10.50).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Neither Skjoger (Skioger) Point nor Port Skerista Bay is noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The location cited by Whittaker suggests that the former feature is to be equated with Meall Geal. The same map notes Port Alasdair at NB 557 600; this place-name may related commemorate the loss of this vessel.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 December 2003.