Type Architecture Notes

Notes:

In the 1830s horses pulling the fast passenger boats on the canal used this old, original stables building which is situated at Woodcockdale, to the W of Linlithgow. The section in the centre was used for stabling and at each end there was a dwelling house. In 1942 the house at the E end fell vacant and was taken over by a new Sea Scout Troop, the 1st West Lothian, formed specifically to occupy the site. As British Waterays and other tenants vacated the building the Troop took over the extra premises. They have used the location for learning about canoeing and developing other boat handling skills and, as the longest continual users of any building on the canal throughout its history, have ensured its preservation.

G Hutton 1993.

This building was originally a change house, where there would have been a change over of the relays of towing horses. There are currently plans to turn this well preserved building into a riverside pub or something of that nature. The name Woodcockdale has an English ring to it, but was first recorded in 1491.

Formerly scheduled as Union Canal, Woodcockdale, cottages. De-scheduled.

Information from Historic Scotland, Certificate of Exclusion from Schedule dated 24 January 2000.