See also NJ41SE 19.

(Location formerly cited as NJ 4540 1094 and NJ 4548 1090: amended to NJ 4541 1094 and NJ 4548 1089 and classification amended to Hut-Circles; Small Cairns; Enclosure; Building). The remains of two hut-circles and four small clearance cairns are situated within an area of rig-and-furrow cultivation that forms the SW end of a larger field-system (NJ41SE 19). The first hut-circle is situated at a break in the gentle NNE-facing slope and measures about 7m in diameter within a heather-grown stony bank about 2m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The second lies 80m to the NW and measures about 5.7m in diameter within a grass- and heather-grown stony bank up to 3m in thickness and 0.4m in height; the interior has been dug into the slope on the W to a depth of 0.5m. A small stance is also levelled into the slope some 5m to the NW; it measures at least 3m in diameter and its leading edge is defined by a low scarp. Immediately to the W of these structures there is a low scarp measuring about 21m in length from N to S, which may mark the lower edge of an area of cultivation.

A later enclosure is attached to the N side of the second hut-circle and measures about 18m from E to W by 10.5m transversely within a stony bank. The bank springs from the ENE side of the hut-circle and returns on the WNW, and the entrance is in the N. At the NE corner of the interior there is a building measuring about 7m from ESE to WNW by 3.8m overall; what may be a partition is marked by a low scarp midway across the interior.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 3 June 1998.