NT 2585 7358 Four test pits were hand-excavated in advance of a proposed development. Wall foundations were encountered orientated N-S across the site on the line of old property divisions. These foundations relate to post-medieval tenements depicted on early maps. They were post-dated by demolition material dumped to form level terraces, probably as part of the 1899 development of Tron Square. No deposits, finds or features relating to the medieval period were encountered, implying this redevelopment involved scarping of the site.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Buredi.

S Stronach 2000

NT 258 735 An archaeological watching brief was undertaken between November 2001 and January 2002 during selected works associated with construction of the new Cowgate Nursery, Tron Square. The works followed an archaeological evaluation (DES 2000, 38), and stripping of modern overburden to formation level was monitored. The site had been cleared to bedrock during early modern development but the foundations of four tenement walls survived. These were orientated N-S, and on constructional style are divisible into two phases. The earliest is probably consistent with Rothiemay's 1647 depiction of the area, with the later likely to date to the 19th century. A trench cut into bedrock on the same alignment contained 16th-century pottery but its function remained unclear.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: John Mowlem & Company plc.