(NR 3885 6532) Cill a' Mhanaich (NR) Chapel (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Cill a' Mhanaich. A graveyard still in use (ONB 1878) in which stands a fragment of a chapel. On a hillock outside is the stump of a pillar, probably the remains of a cross (Muir 1885, Islay Archaeol Survey 1959). Nothing is known of the history of the chapel but the lands were held by the Bishop of the Isles in 1561 (OPS 1855).

Name Book 1878; T S Muir 1885; Orig Parch Scot 1854; Islay Archaeol Survey 1959.

The Gaelic form of the name is Cill Mheinidh, for Cill Mh'Eithne, 'my Eithne's Church', but there is no indication which saint of that name is commemorated.

W J Watson 1926.

Only the west gable is standing though a few traces of building at the east end show it to have been about 50ft long. Three carved stones lie in the churchyard to the south of the church.

R C Graham 1895.

The west gable-end is 2.5m high by 6.5m across and the wall is 1.0m thick; bonded rubble core protruding through the turf is presumed the east gable remains and would give an overall length for the chapel, E-W, of approximately 11.5m. The only other wall traces is a 4.0m stretch, 1.0m high and turf covered, in the south side at the SW angle. The carved stones are as noted. The graveyard is still in use, and the alleged remains of a cross is at NR 3891 6525. It is a slab-like stone in the NE end of a knoll, protruding vertically to 0.6m and measuring at ground level 0.3 by 0.35m; the end appears broken off.

Visited by OS (J M) 21 June 1978.