(NR 2108 6912) Dun nan Nighean (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Dun nan Nighean (name not verified) is a poorly preserved dun (information from RCAHMS to OS) situated on a small coastal rock promontory. Only the fragmentary outer wall face is visible (up to 10 courses on NE) consolidating the rock face on the NE, SW and SE sides and an intermittent basal course on the NW side. There is no inner wall face visible nor any walling standing above the interior level. The overall dimensions would appear to be approximately 23.0m. NW-SW by 14.0m. There is no entrance evident; however, several rock-cut steps approach the dun from the south-east; these are consolidated on the north side by fragmentary wall facing built on to the living rock. The cup mark noted by Newall (1963) is indistinct and probably natural. Situated 12.0m outside the dun on the seaward (NW) side a 0.5m sub-circular hole in the turf leads to a sub-oval underground chamber. It is 2.0m by 1.5m built of roughly dressed stone walling with a corbelled slab roof. Its purpose is not clear but it would appear to be associated with the dun and is probably a refuge or store.

Visited by OS (T R G) 23 May 1978.

T Pennant 1774; F Newall 1963; F Celoria 1959.