NT 2745 7250.There are the slight remains of a fort on Samson's Ribs, a narrow rocky ridge sloping precipitiously to S and W, and overlooked by Nether Hill from which it is separated by a narrow gully.

It measures 130m E-W by a maximum of 40m transversely, and is enclosed by a severely reduced stone rampart of which a few outer facing stones survive together with a thin scatter of core stones. No inner facing stones remain to allow the width to be determined. The entrance is marked by a slight hollow through rock outcrops on the W where an annexe some 40m NW-SE by 30m transversely, provided an additional defence covering the easiest approach.

The interior contains two circular house-platforms, each about 7.0m in diameter, and apparently stone walled. The presence of stone walled huts raises the possibility that two phases of occupation are represented, a fort and later settlement.

In 1969 a fine intaglio-sadonyx (? idealized bust of Alexander the Great), set in the remains of an iron ring, was found by a boy under a stone which may have been part of a structure in the interior of the fort. It belongs perhaps to the 1st century BC, but was presumably lost after 80 AD.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 14 December 1970; Information contained in letter from R B K Stevenson, NMAS, to OS 29 December 1969.

Ring donated to NMAS by Queen's and Lord Treasurer's Remembrancer in 1969.

This fort and settlement is as described by previous field report.