(NR 4017 4534) Barr an t-Seann Duine, a steep-sided headland, has its N, landward, end almost insulated by two steep opposed gullies, each closed by at least two lines of defensive walling. The dry peninsula thus formed is fully occupied by a circular foundation 27ft to 36ft across within a 6 1/2ft wide wall entered from the S. On the greater headland, facing the first structure is a complex comprising a circular foundation 24ft to 37ft across within a 7 1/2ft wall, and on the NE, a semi-circular annexed enclosure 20ft to 23ft across within a 5ft to 6ft wide wall which expands to 12ft in width where it closes with the wall of the circle. The two walls continue towards the N-facing entrance, where the double walling 20ft thick overall acts as a defence along the approach from the E gully.

Further traces of definsive walling run round the E edge of the headland. To the W of the double-walled complex is a third circular foundation, about 32ft in diameter, obscured by a more recent cairn.

F Newall 1963.

On Barr an t-Seann Duine, a headland, there are the scant remains of a fort encompassing the rocky heights, measuring some 90.0m E-W by 60.0m. All that remains are four short wall lengths blocking accessible points in the otherwise steep-sided W and N flanks of the headland, and traces of a wall along the S side, evidenced by a small section of coursed outer face in a band of sparse rubble. The most substantial of the walling, on the W, is up to 4.5m wide. The entrance position could not be identified.

Visited by OS (JM) 28 March 1979.