(NR 3775 9150) Dun Cholla (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1900)

A fort measuring 200' NE-SW by 80' within a wall over 10' thick. The entrance 5' wide, is in the east, the only accessible side, the others being preciptous cliff. There are traces of outworks on the NE and much debris lies about the slopes.

At the NW end of the interior is a stone-walled hut foundation 25' across with a concentric ring of internal post holes as well as a central post hole. On the mainland such a structure would be dated to the first few centuries AD. The whole interior is uneven with outcropping rock but there are traces of a wall forming a small enclosure in the SE corner.

S Piggott and C M Piggott 1948; R W Feachem 1963

NR 3775 9152 The fort is generally as described and measures 60.0m EW by 24.0m. The wall on the E is 4.0m thick and three courses high. The outer face is still visible on the N and NW while on the S and SW only a line of rubble remains. Within the fort are the foundations of two circular huts one measuring 7.5m in diameter whilst the other is incomplete but probably measured about 8.0m in diameter. There are no traces of outworks to the NE.

Visited by OS (BS) 11 April 1974