Type Architecture Notes

This lock, Lock 20, is the top lock on the E side of the canal. There is a lock-keeper's cottage (NS77NE 98) on one side of the canal and stables/hostelry, now converted to a private dwelling (NS77NE 99), on the other. The bridge initially existing at the tail of the lock has now been replaced.

The Forth and Clyde Canal Guidebook 1991.

This lock constitutes the E end of the summit length of canal (158 feet or 48 metres). Maryhill, Glasgow, is the location of the next lock to the W (NS56NE 84). At Wyndfod Lock a minor road traverses the canal. The lock-keeper's cottage (NS77NE 98) and the stables (NS77NE 99), now converted into a private dwelling, remain on either side of the canal.

H Brown 1997.

This lock was often the terminus for pleasure steamers before the establishment of Craigmarloch. The lock-keeper's cottage (NS77NE 98) to the N and an old inn (NS77NE 99) to the S of the canal are extant, now restored as private dwellings The nearby Bankier Distillery (NS77NE 55) was demolished after the closure of the canal.

G Hutton 1998.

This lock is visible on both the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Dunbartonshire 1864, sheet xx) and the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).

The building on the S side of Wyndford Lock (NS77NE 71) was originally constructed as a hostelry and dwelling for canal workers, although it was occasionally used as a stable block. This explains the apparent contradiction in the information supplied by Brown (1997) and Hutton (1998).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 12 October 2000.