A farmstead, comprising the turf and stone footings of three buildings, is situated within a field-system to the S of the Black Burn. The largest building (LID96 293) has two compartments and measures 14.7m from NE to SW by 2.9m internally. The other two buildings respectively measure 10.4m by 2.8m (LID96 292) and 7.7m by 2.3m (LID96 291) internally; both are aligned from N to S. Two earthen-banked enclosures to the W of the buildings contain lazy-beds measuring about 2m between furrows. Beyond these, to the W and SW, there is a system of larger fields defined by earthen banks; rig within the fields is defined by shallow furrows about 4m apart. To the NW, the field-system is truncated by drystone-walled, Improvement-period, fields. Aerial photography (543/RAF/1507, F22 frame no.0235, 3 November 1961) reveals that the earlier field-system extended into the Improvement-period fields to the NW of the farmstead abutting three fields (NY48NE 190) which are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1862-3, sheet xlv). To the S of the field-system a low bank can be traced intermittently from E to W across a broad terrace; it may be part of a later enclosure, perhaps marking an old fence-line.

A kiln (LID96 290, NY 4786 8827) has been dug into the E side of a burn gully about 90m to the SW of the farmstead. The kiln-bowl measures 2m in diameter and 0.7m in depth within a low turf and stone bank, and the flue is on the WSW.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 April 1996