Type Architecture Notes

This is the best preserved of the unrestored examples of these buildings, which were known colloquially as 'horse barracks'. It lies to the E of the steel lifting bridge at Lambhill (NS56NE 199) and is of a standard Forth and Clyde Canal pattern. A typically Georgian building, it is well-proportioned and has two stories. One half was used as a dwelling and the other half consisted of stalls on the ground floor and a hay loft on the upper floor. Its essential purpose was as a staging point for the horses which pulled the passenger boats.

The Forth and Clyde Canal Guidebook 1991.

This large building to the NE of Lambhill Bridge (NS56NE 199) is a stable block or 'horse barracks'. Fresh horses were provided for the Swifts (fast passenger boats) at regular stages along the canal from these buildings, which were constructed to a standard pattern.

G Hutton 1993.

This 'horse barracks' or stables block, to the NE of Lambhill Bridge (NS56NE) is in much need of restoration.