NT27SE 103.01 NT 28332 74468 Chapel (St Triduana's Aisle)

NT27SE 103.03 NT 283 744 Gatehouse; Watching Brief

(NT 2833 7447) Restalrig Church (NR) formerly

Collegiate Kirk of the Holy Trinity and St Mary (NR)

On being rebuilt in 1487, the old parish church of Restalrig, which is on record in the 12th century, was erected by James III into a collegiate establishment known as the Deanery of Restalrig. In 1560, the General Assembly ordered that it should be destroyed, and thereafter its ruins served as a quarry. Some parts of the choir walls, however, were not destroyed, and these were restored in 1836 to make the church of a quod sacra parish. As it stands now, the building is featureless, with few traces of its 15th century origin.

RCAHMS 1951; D E Easson 1957.

This church, which is still in use, has been much restored. Externally, it is of little architectural value.

Visited by OS (SFS) 3 December 1975.

NT 2832 7448 A watching brief was kept during the removal of tarmac and other modern materials outside the W end of the parish church before new flagstones were laid over the area. Immediately below the tarmac were the remains of two mortar-bonded rubble walls, which pre-dated the extant 19th-century building and probably also its 15th-century predecessor.

Several disarticulated human bones, uncovered to the immediate S of the walls, are thought to have resulted from the disturbance of two burials by a recently cut drainage trench.

Sponsors: Minister and Kirk Session of St Margaret's Parish Church, Restalrig.