NO20NW 86.06 NO 24193 07437 Gilderland Bridge (Maspie Burn)

See also:

NO20NE 119 NO 25178 07500 Private Bridge (Between House of Falkland and Falkland Palace)

NO 242 074 (centre) An archaeological exploration was undertaken in February and March 2002 of the footpath system at the House of Falkland. A total of 13 transects were excavated across various footpaths in the grounds of the estate in order to locate precisely and characterise accurately the footpaths, so that they might be reinstated as part of the restoration of the designed landscape. Only those paths near the stables and on the palace walk showed evidence of having had formal surfaces. The other paths, though lacking formal surfaces, were well constructed.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Derek Carter Associates.

G Brown 2002

The Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Management Plan was commissioned by the Falkland Heritage Trust and is supported by finance from the Heritage Lottery Fund. The report consists of three volumes. Volume One describes the historical development of the Designed Landscape, and evaluates the significance and condition of design elements. Volume Two surveys the Archaeological elements of the area, ranks their importance, and considers their protection. It also covers the ecology of the landscape, and recommends conservation actions for inclusion in the master planning strategy. Volume Three is the Restoration Management Plan. This looks at management issues initially, and then sets out detailed proposals for the long term protection, restorartion and enhancement of the Designed Landscape.

F Jamieson (Parts 1 - 4 and 6), C McGlynn (Part 5 and Landscape Development Plans) 2001.