The following find was reported to Angus Museums:

NO 714 577 Piece of lead shot (1.1cm diameter) and coin found at back of the Housing Office in December 1996. Coin is possibly Earl of Stirling coinage, 1632-39. Acc. nos 1998.154-5.

Sponsor: Angus Museums.

R Benvie 1998

NO 7166 5749 A survey, followed by limited archaeological investigation, was undertaken in the vault of The Town House, Montrose. The survey recorded architectural features relating to the original town house (1762-64) and to the extension that created the vault (1819). Two table tombs, two horizontal gravestones, and four commemorative plaques were recorded. Apart from one gravestone these all pre-dated the creation of the vault and it was uncertain whether they remained in situ. To resolve this issue a limited excavation was undertaken which established that the table tombs were in situ. In contrast the horizontal gravemarkers had been moved. Three unidentified graves were encountered but not excavated; two of these pre-dated the table tombs.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Angus Council.

S Stronach 1999

NO 7166 5749 A watching brief was undertaken on a service trench excavated in connection with the renovation of the Town House (NMRS NO75NW 85). No archaeological features or deposits were identified.

C Moloney 2000