Type Architecture Notes

Owner: Mrs. Purvis-Russell-Montgomery.

Architect: Sir William Bruce 1685

Dr Thomas Ross - restoration 1904

Information from Glasgow School of Art catalogue slip:

KR 120 William Bruce drawing of Kinross House in possession of School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art

NMRS Printroom

W Schomberg Scott Photographic Collection Acc no 1997/39

the garden front - 3 prints

External Reference

National Archives of Scotland

Accounts for work at Kinross. They include a mason's Contract between Sir William Bruce and Tobias Back (or Bachop) for building a gate and accounts for mason work from Mungo Wallace and James Anderson

1684 GD29/263/18

Account of work executed by Peter Paul Boyse and Cornelius van Nerven, Dutch stone carvers.

1686 GD29/263/19

Accounts for work at Kinross. They include an account from Tobias Barkop, mason for #2,473.1/ Scots. Other mason's accounts from James Mudie, John Ballantyne, David Moros, Jon Baron, Alexander Miller, James Anderson, John Hamilton and Mungo Wallace. Glasswork account from John Henderson. Slater's survey of coach houses and stables from John Watt.

1686 GD29/263/20

Accounts for work at Kinross House Include: Mason's James Anderson, James Burn, William Crosbie and Alexander Miller. Smith's William Thomson. Wright's Thomas Oliphant; Glazier's John Henderson, Plasterer's Thomas Alburn and Slater's Andrew Toschach. Contract for the lathe and plasterwork for Coachhouses and stables Thomas Allburne.

1687 GD29/263/21

Accounts and greater detail of work at Kinross House. They include those of masons, slaterers and glaziers. There are 14 masons names [see overleaf]

1690 GD29/263/24

Masons names: Tobias Bachop, James Moros, James Mudie, Alexander MIller, James Wilson, John Steedman, Jon Baron, David Smith, James Stoddart, John Thomson, James Anderson, William Hutton, Jon Ballantyne and David Moriss.

Accounts and greater detail of work at Kinross House. They include a summary of the work of 8 masons: James Anderson, John Ballantyne, John Goodman, James Mudie, Jon Webster, William Hatton, James Morris and Alexander Miller.

1691 GD29/263/25

Paintings - Chinese and Hindu included in sale of Household furniture belonging to the late Thomas Graham M.P. The appraiser's account also mentions an allowance paid to Mr. A. Hogg for The PLan of Kinross House.

1829 GD29/263/27

Accounts include those of 9 masons for the House and 7 for the laying out of the gardens. Glazier's, Wright's, slaterers' and plasterer's accounts are included.

1693 GD29/263/27

Masons:David Morois, John Ballantyne, James Anderson, William Crosbie, Jon Webster, James Thomas, James Home, William Hutton and John Bachope or Buchop.

Wrights: John Fair and Robert Bennett.

Glazier: John Henderson. Slaters: Andrew Wilson and William Imbrie.

Plasterer: Robert Alborn

Garden:

Masons: James Shanks, James Graham, Robert Goodman, David Law, Alexander Thomson, Lawrence Rattray and James Howitson.

Accounts due to masons for work.

1688 & 90 GD/1/51/62

Kinross. House and Estate.

John Bruce of Kinross grants the life of the Old House commonly called the New House with the 'new improven grounds'

in the park, to his Father Sir William Bruce of Kinross.

Disposition and assignation.

1700 GD220/6/282/1

Houses and Estate.

John Bruce of Kinross grants in favour of his wife Christian, Marchioness of Montrose, life rent of the Mansionhouse of Kinross and The Old House commonly called New House with all the office houses, park gardens, orchards old and new belonging to the two houses with The Castle of Lochleven and Inch called St Serf's Inch.

External reference

National Library