A centrimetric coast artillery fire control radar set situated to the NE of the coast battery. The radar was used to give accurate ranges and bearings on targets and also the splashes of shells, enabling corrections to be made.

Information from Mr I Brown, November 1998

(NH 8285 6980) This brick and concrete radar observation post is situated on the cliff top to the NE of Castlecraig. The radar post had a radar gantry positioned on the roof of a bunker which was set into the slope. The engine room for power was situated behind.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 93, Vol.3, 47

The radar observation post is situated on the cliff top and is now heavily overgrown. It is a flat roofed building of brick and concrete with ventilation shafts on the roof and steps in the NE corner. Below is the plotting room for the Counter Bombardment Battery, now empty. No evidence for the roof mounted radar aerial was found on the date of visit.

The building is visible on RAF vertical air photographs (106G/UK 751, 6041-6042, 31 August 1945) which show that the aerial was probably mounted at the NE end on the roof.

Visited by RCAHMS, (DE, GS, SW), August 2000