NS 0945 7465 A flat-topped boulder, 1.1m by 0.6?0.7m, lies SE of the ruined Tighnuilt farmhouse, a short distance E of, and clearly visible from the bank of a forestry road. At least 37 cups and a short lozenge are incised in it. Of these a number are deep and well-formed, but the majority are shallow, and unlike the deeper cups tend to lie in fairly straight lines. At least one deep cup is enclosed by a regular ring, but three other irregular and roughly incised 'rings' enclose respectively 2, 4 and 4 cups. These are of both varieties. It is highly probable that these petroglyphs are of several periods.

Another boulder in the area to the NE of the above, E of Tighnuilt and thought to be E of the forestry road and thus now in dense undergrowth, was noted by members of the Cowal Archaeological and Historical Society in the early 1960s. This boulder had 6 cups. It now cannot be located.

To the N of these, at NS 0954 7515, a slab projecting from beneath the turf wall of a dyke at Inverchaolain Farm has at least one shallow cup.

Sponsor: Cowal Archaeological and Historical Society.