A four emplacement anti-aircraft battery with accommodation camp has been identified from wartime oblique aerial photographs (No.1 CAM AJ 829 and AJ 830, flown 1942) on the N side of the Rolls Royce factory at Hillington.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) May 1999

Examination of an earlier WW II RAF vertical aerial photograph (A309, 2607, flown 1 May 1941 [SC910887)) shows this anti-aircraft battery was originally constructed with earth banked gun-emplacements and command area suggesting this may have been a mobile AA site. In addition the original accommodation area is visible as a tented camp. In addition a fresh bomb crater has been noted immediately to the W.

The battery was situated amongst a series of anti-landing trenches/ditches which formerly occupied many of the fields to the N and NW. Much of this area, including the former Renfrew Golf Course, has now been utilised for modern housing. Only the King George W Memorial playing fields survive in this area as an open space.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2004