(NN76SW 1.00) NN 739 610. Depopulation: Over Bohespic; Tighmore; Upper Gaskan; Lower Gaskan; Tighnacoil; Easter Bohespic. Building foundations, kilns, clearance heaps, and...

(NN 7367 6130) Grassy mound 6 x 3ft.

(NN 7406 6114) Two circular enclosures each 15ft diameter.

(NN 7426 6098) Stone cairn 15ft diameter.

(NN 7473 6073) Round foundation 10 x 8ft.

(NN 7477 6065) Several shieling foundations.

(NN 7526 6014) Circular grassy mound.

Information from M E C Stewart, 20 November 1962

(NN76SW 1.00) A large area of depopulation centred on NN 746 608 comprising six named multiple farms or townships. The site shows continuous habitation; Over Bohespic and Easter Bohespic are still occupied, and the remainder appear to have been occupied into the 19th century. The area now belongs to the Forestry Commission and many of the remains have been destroyed by ploughing. The various features noted by Stewart are associated with the depopulation structures; no cairns or hut circles were seen in the area, and the 'shieling foundations' are in fact stone clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 19 June 1969

A township comprising nine roofed buildings, two of which are L-shaped, four enclosures, a sheepfold, two lime kilns, some field walls and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xxix). The head-dyke is shared to the W with the farmstead of Tighcoil (NN76SW 1.06).

Three roofed, three unroofed buildings, two enclosures, some field walls and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1990).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 6 October 1997.