NM 9051 3835 An urned cremation was discovered by Mr R Harvey whilst working in his garden. Following intervention by the West of Scotland Archaeology Service and the provision of funding by Historic Scotland, GUARD carried out the excavation and lifting of the urn and its immediate environs in September 1996. The urn had been placed inverted on a slab within a pit cut into the natural subsoils of typical raised beach deposits. The urn appears to be of a cordoned form, with incised cross-hatched decoration confined above the upper cordon. The contents of the urn will be excavated within a laboratory.

G MacGregor 1996

The urn was examined and reconstructed. The cremated remains had been carefully washed after cremation. The bones were examined and found to belong to a woman and a child, aged between one and four years. The urn itself had previously been used for cooking a number of times before it was used in a funerary context.

Information by Mr and Mrs R Harvey, 1997