Location formerly entered as NT 375 995.

NT39NE 11.01 NT 37522 98977 Beacon ('Lighthouse' on breakwater)

NT39NE 11.10 NT 37508 99295 Nos. 1 and 2 Docks, Entrance Gates

(Location cited as NT 37 99). Methil, Fife: no remains of the old harbour of Methil appear to have survived the construction of the modern docks, but the place deserves to be mentioned for various reasons. The fact that it was built about 1650 points to activity at that time in the local coal-mining industry, and as its builder was the 2nd Earl of Wemyss one is tempted to regard the harbour at West Wemyss (NT39SW 5), the date of which is unknown, as a parallel and contemporary development. This seems the more likely as the plans of the two harbours, as marked on Roy's Map of Scotland (1747-55), are distinctly similar, both consisting of a pair of piers which curve out from the shoreline to enclose a harbour-area segmental in shape. Adair, rather earlier, had noted 'two strong, high and well-built moles of hewen stone'.

A point of incidental interest is the colliery waggon-way, two miles [3.2km] long, that served the harbour at the end of the 18th century.

A Graham 1971.

There was probably a harbour at Methil by the 17th century and in 1795 a tramroad was built to it for the carriage of coal. The modern dock system results from improvements carried out in 1872-87 by the Wemyss family and in 1907-13 by the North British Rly.

B Lenman 1975.

(Location cited as NT 995 375). Methil Harbour: in its present form dates from 1887 when a small wet dock was built for R Erskine Wemyss. It was extended between 1895 and 1913 by the North British Railway. It has 2 decayed piers at the north-east end to increase the number of berths available. There are 3 coal hoists still in position, with associated elevated railway lines. The earlier docks are built of stone, the latter of concrete. Both were designed for coal shipment, which finally ceased in 1970.

J R Hume 1976.

The Forth Ports Authority (FPA) was formed in 1968 to control the ports of Leith (NT27NE 57), Grangemouth (NS98SW 7), Burntisland (NT28NW 30), Methil (NT39NE 11), Kirkcaldy (NT29SE 44) and Granton (NT27NW 28), from headquarters at Leith. Between 1968 and 1983 over £40 million was spent on facilities. In 1982 over 27.5 million tonnes of cargo (of varied types) passed through the Firth of Forth. The FPA also controls the Forth Navigation Service, and is the pilotage authority. The FPA fleet provides towage at Leith, Granton and the Forth ports.

Situated close to the estuarine mouth of the Firth of Forth, the impounded Methil docks are chiefly important for the import of grain and other feedstuffs, timber, fertiliser and pulp; regular exports currently include scrap metal. Traffic has increased considerably in recent years, following the end of the port's traditional coal exports and a consequent major reconstruction of facilities. This has included the improvement of the road access, the resurfacing of quays, and the provision of new dock gates, transit sheds, and cranes. Storage provision for pulp has been increased in recent years, and further warehousing is planned. The creation of an industrial estate should occasion additional traffic at Methil, which already handles raw materials for a nearby fabrication yard. Principal details are as follows:

Access: half-tidal entrance 15.2m wide to Nos. 1 and 2 Docks. The maximum permissible beam is 14.4m, and the gates are normally opened between 3hrs before HW and HW.

Area: total water 16.4ha, total land 16.6ha.

No. 1 Dock: water area 1.9 ha, quayage 340m. (No transit sheds).

No. 2 Dock: water area 2.6 ha, quayage 500m, floor area of transit sheds 1120 sq. m. (There is road and rail access to both docks).

Total cargo handled in 1982 was 162,916t (128,971t inwards, and 33,945t outwards).

[Forth Ports Authority] 1983.