Surrounding the craggy summit of Craig Dorney, terracing and ditching indicate a hill-fort of maximum dimensions approximately 90m NE-SW by 45m.

I Ralston 1988.

(Location cited as NJ 405 353). Craig Dorney. Air photography has recorded a fort in an area of rough grazing and former woodland on a prominent rocky summit at an altitude of 400m OD. The fort is well preserved but there is mole disturbance within the interior.

A terrace encloses the summit, which is flanked at the E end (where access is easiest) by a second similar (but slightly smaller) feature. A further ditch (with a scarp slope on its inner margin) occurs about 30m downslope from the principal circuit. Within the SW quadrant of the fort, various traces of straight lengths of drystone walling (some of them little more than rickles) are apparent, but these are not necessarily contemporary with the enveloping work.

Outside the fort to the SE (and in an area of former woodland) there are possible traces of platforms. There is a modern cairn within the interior.

[Air photographic imagery listed].

NMRS, MS/712/36, visited by AAS (IBM and S Ralston), 29 March 1989.