Type Architecture Notes

Carrubbers Close is recorded in "Protocols of John Foular" before 1513. The personal name, recorded in 1296 as "de Caribre", is from "Carriber", near Linlithgow; and the name of the close is probably from William de Carriberis, a burgess in 1450 (when he also bought Clermiston estate) and a bailie in 1454, and almost certainly the shipowner and merchant who was prominent in relations with the English in the mid fifteenth century. While he is mentioned in RMS (Register of the Great Seal of Scotland, Vols I-XI) 1473 as deceased owner of property in Blackfriars Wynd, south of the High Street, there is no direct evidence that he owned any in the close on the north side of the street; but the fact, recorded in RMS 1491, that his widow Agnes Faulaw, after her second marriage to Robert Lauder of the Bass, granted the annual income from a 10-mark property "on the north side of the High Street" and a 5-mark one in South Leith as a gift to the kirk of the Blessed Apostle Andrew in North Berwick in memory of her first husband, strongly suggests that she had inherited them from Carriber. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 156)

REFERENCE: NMRS HISTORICAL FILE

24 pages of text giving details of building of North Bridge and how it affected the surrounding areas -filed under "NORTH BRIDGE (NEW) AND STREET"