Type Architecture Notes

Hermitage of Braid House [NAT]

For (presumably associated) dovecot at NT 24842 70301, see NT27SW 28.

For associated lodge (69B Braid Road: NT 24472 70264), see NT27SW 1650.

For (presumably associated) footbridge (over Braid Burn, at NT 24473 70228), see NT27SW 1651.

From item in Archibald Craig scrapbooks (4/57/2):

This beautiful spot is to the southward of the Borough-muir, about two miles from the city of Edinburgh, and it is the delightful residence of Mr. gordon. It stands concealed in a narrow vale, between two ranges of hills of a low and irregular figure, and is surrounded with wood. The small rivulet which has the name of Braid burn glides gently through the middle of the vale in a meandering direction. This pleasant dwelling is surrounded by a stone wall, with a variety of trees and an intermixture of underwood. Plantations also ornament the eminences which rise on each side of it; while the naked rocks, which peep in different places through the trees, certainly add considerably to the romantic nature of the scenery. These works of nature far transcend those of art; the artificial plots and little niceties of botanical ingenuity dwindle into nothing and insignificance before them. The human mind is chiefly delighted with the contemplation of such objects as are sublime or beautiful. The walk along the burn of Braid is romantic in the highest degree.

The admirer of nature's work will find many things justly worthy of his contemplation. Blackford hill rises near it on one side. Pentland heights overhang it at a small distance on the other. On the south west are Braid-crags, and a tract of open pasture grounds.

REFERENCE:

Edinburgh Public Library:

Accession 42374 - 1 photograph circa 1890

NMRS PHOTOGRAPHS:

Colour slide - missing at time of upgrade 15.2.1999

NMRS MISCELLANEOUS:

2 poems Rebecca Carmichael Edin 1790 Lines written in Hermitage of Braid. Quite awful but worth looking at if anyone doing this garden. - IRG

- 2 newscuts

Used as a scout hostel for some years: now a countryside information centre.