Type Architecture Notes

Depicted on the coloured 1st edition of the O.S. 1:1056 scale map (Edinburgh and its Environs, 1854, sheet 36).

Now demolished.

South Gray's Close is shown on Rothiemay 1647. The name occurs in a charter of 1512 which also mentions a deceased John Gray as a previous owner -probably the John Gray mentioned in RMS (Register of the Great Seal of Scotland Vols I-XI) 1492 as owner of property in this vicinity, and possibly the man of the same name mentioned in Town Council Minutes 1500 as a master waulker and cloth shearer. There is no connection with North Gray's Close: the North and South, coming into use in about 1779 and appearing on Kirkwood 1817, were merely added to distinguish between the two addresses. The close was also the Cunyiehouse Close, from the "cunyie house" or mint built on its West side near the Cowgate in 1574, although the name was also used (and probably originated) as that of the Close or courtyard within the cunyie house itself. Edgar 1742, giving the Close as Gray's Close or Mint Close, shows the distinctive Scots term displaced by its English equivalent. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 307)

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Mason work carried out at the Mint Account from Thomas Miln, mason in Edinburgh, for ?320.6.1. It includes work in the Earl of Lauderdale's lodging (The General) and the Master's (James Bruce).

Cross reference GD1/51/84 and GD1/51/85

Petitions 1. Thomas Mylne, mason in Edinburgh (his son)