Immediately E of the new Halbeath roundabout is the site of a heavy anti-aircraft battery, now built over by a bonded warehouse and small factory units. The battery consisted of four gun-emplacements and accommodation camp which were situated immediately S of the old A92 road. The battery mounted 4 3.7-inch guns.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 1997.

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible on a RAF WW II vertical air photograph (untitled sortie, frame no. 19, flown c.1941) in a field to the E of Crossgates. The accommodation camp is situated to the E of the four gun-emplacements and no radar unit is visible on the photograph.

The battery is shown in Public Record Office (PRO) documents as having been armed with four mobile 3.7-inch guns in June 1942, but by November 1943 this has been altered to four static 3.7-inch guns and a GL Mk II radar unit. The battery was recorded as being unarmed by May 1945. No manning records were noted for this battery.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2005.