(Name cited as Balquhidder Junction Station). The permanent way was in position as far as this station by the summer of 1868 when a coal depot was set up on the site. The station was opened as a single platform named Lochearnhead, but was renamed Balquhidder Junction in 1905 when it became a junction station and the new Lochearnhead Station (NN52SE 29) was opened. Balquhidder Station was then reconstructed with three platform-faces, two of them being on either side of an island-platform which was reached by an underpass and stairways from the main road. A water tower and two signal boxes were provided, but the two latter buildings were demolished after the branch closed in 1951. The station remained an unstaffed halt until it closed in 1965; the blocked underpass entry from the road is all that can now be seen.

C E J Fryer 1989.

This intermediate station on the Glasgow-Crianlarich-Oban line of the former Caledonian Rly was also the junction station for that company's branch to Crieff and Comrie. It was opened (as Lochearnhead Station) by the Callander and Oban Rly on 1 June 1870, was renamed Balquhidder Station on 1 May 1904 and is said (by Butt) to have closed on 1 May 1905, being replaced by a second station of the same name which closed to regular passenger traffic on 28 September 1965. [Butt cites no corroborative evidence for the existence or location of two successive seperate stations and is presumably referring to the rebuilding].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 June 1998.

R V J Butt 1995.