Bridge Of Cree [NAT]

See also NX46NW 82.

For tollhouse at E end of bridge, see NX46NW 86.

ENGINEER: John Rennie, 1812.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NX 412 656). Bridge of Cree: this fine, five-arched granite bridge with toll was built to the design of John Rennie in 1813.

I Donnachie 1971.

(Location cited as NX 412 657). Bridge of Cree, built 1813, engineer John Rennie. A five-span masonry bridge, with flat segmental arches and rounded cutwaters extended up to form semi-hexagonal pedestrian refuges.

J R Hume 1976.

Bridge of Cree, by John Rennie, 1812-13. Strong-looking, in hammer-dressed granite ashlar, the parapet walling broached. Four segmental arches; the stout, barely pointed cutwaters rise to form small pedestrian refuges.

J Gifford 1996.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), November 1999.

This bridge carries the former line of the A75 (T) public road (now the B 7079, New Galloway Road) over the River Cree (which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Penninghame (to the W) and Minnigaff (to the E) on the E side of Newton Stewart (NX46NW 82).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the span. The available map evidence suggests that the bridge extends from NX c. 41119 65640 to NX c. 41191 65668.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 March 2006.