(NT 5331 7453) Abbey Bridge (NR)

OS 6" map (1969).

Abbey Bridge is an early 16th century structure with a total span, on three pointed drop-centred arches, of 131ft, and is 16ft wide. A panel over the S arch records, with indecipherable date, that the bridge was repaired; on the W coping the incised date '1870' probably records a later repair.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913

As described above. Only the southernmost of the three arches now spans the river.

Visited by OS (BS) 7 July 1975.

(Location cited as NT 533 476). Abbey Bridge, 16th century. A fine 3-span bridge with pointed arches and triangular cutwaters. The voussoirs are dressed stone and the rest of the masonry is rubble.

J R Hume 1976.

NT 5331 7453. A watching brief was undertaken by Kirkdale Archaeology in January 1996 during the excavation of three test pits on the top of the bridge. The bridge spans the Tyne, approximately 1km E of Haddington, and features three drop-centred arches. Monitoring revealed the substantial construction of the late medieval bridge, which was constructed of large sandstone blocks. A former surface, beneath the present tarmac road, was located in one of the pits. This surface did not survive in the other two pits, where the road directly overlay the original masonry. Three phases of construction and repair were recorded, and a graphic and photographic record was made.

Sponsor: Lothian Region.

G Ewart and D Murray 1996.

(Former scheduling no. 781). Haddington, Abbey Bridge. Descheduled.

Information from Historic Scotland, Certificate of Exclusion from Schedule dated 28 February 2000.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road over the River Tyne about 2km below (to the ENE of) Haddington (NT57SW 65), and to the SW of Abbeymill Farm (NT57SW 37.00).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 March 2006.