NO12SW 210 unlocated

A faceted wooden peg, said to be a fragment of a prehistoric canoe found in the River Tay, is in Wilton Lodge Museum, Hawick (HAKMG 4101). (For records of logboats found in the vicinity of the River Tay, see NO12SW 24, NO12SW 62, NO12SW 211 NO21NW 6, and NO22SE 4 and NO22SE 5 ).

Hawick Museum typescript catalogue, compiled 1981.

In Roxburgh District Museum, Hawick (under accession number HAKMG: 4101) there is a fragment of wood which is labelled as a 'Fragment of prehistoric canoe found in River Tay near Perth'. This split, facetted and possibly axe-marked peg of fine-grained wood measures up to 160mm by 40mm by 30mm; it has evidently been sawn across at the ends and one face is apparently bevelled.

This fragment cannot be classified by function or origin, or identified as any part of a logboat. It is noted as a separate discovery but may conceivably have formed part of any of the boats from the River Tay, namely Errol (NO22SE 4 and NO22SE 5 ), Friarton (NO12SW 24), Lindores (NO12SW 62 and NO21NW 6), Sleepless Inch (NO12SW 211) or Perth, Saint John Street (NO12SW 215).

Information from Mrs R Capper (Hawick Museum); R J C Mowat 1996, visited May 1994.