NLO: Port Beg [name: NW 959 630].

Formerly entered as NW96SE 8087 at cited location NW 9599 6305 (N54 55.2 W5 11).

See also NW96SE 8030.

(Location of loss cited as 'Port Beg, opposite Galdenoch'. A figurehead and four bodies were recovered: some wooden wreckage is still to be seen).

P C Miller 1992.

1 January 1871, CATHERINE MORRISON, of North Shields, brig, 272 tons, 9 crew, departed Ardrossan for Odessa, carrying coal, foundered, total loss, 9 lives lost, wind S9, Galdenoch Bay, Wigtownshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1871 (1872 [C.605] LIII.583).

Stranraer. A vessel has foundered in Galdenoch bay, 10 miles South of Corsewall light, and it is supposed all hands were lost.

Source, LL, No. 17,695, London, Tuesday, January 3 1871.

Stranraer, 4th Jan. The wreck ashore at Galdenoch is reported to be the barque CATHERINE MORRISON: four bodies have been recovered.

Source, LL, No. 17,697, London, Thursday, January 5 1871.

Shields, 6th Jan. The CATHERINE MORRISON, of North Shields, Bremer, was bound from Ardrossan to Constantinople, with coals.

Source, LL, No. 17,700, London, Monday, January 9 1871.

Campbeltown, 8th Jan. The stern of a longboat, marked "CATHERINE MORRISON, North Shields": also some deck planking, has washed on shore at Corradale.

Source, LL, No. 17,701, London, Tuesday, January 10 1871.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2413).

(Classified as wooden brig, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 1 January 1871). Catherine Morrison: this vessel foundered [in] Galdenoch Bay, Wigtownshire.

Registration: North Shields. Built 1854. 272grt. Length: 33m. Beam: 8m.

(Location of loss cited as N54 55.50 W5 12.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Galdenoch Bay is not noted as such on the 2000 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The Galdenoch Burn enters the sea at NW 959 635; Galdenoch Moor and the farm of Meikle Galdenoch lie inland.

The location of loss cited by Miller remains unverified, but is accepted.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 March 2004.